A Complete Guide to Marriage Registration between a Malaysian and a Chinese (register in China first, then Malaysia) - Part 1

Update 16/5/17:  Thanks for one of my readers who provided these info:

1. Went to JPN second floor, queue up to get application form for single status.
2. Went to Sumpah area at down stairs (beware 12pm closed).
3. If Sumpah area closed, go to the opposite building at Mahkamah Istana to get it endorsed.
4. Go back to JPN queue up area to get number, wait for the number and submit endorsed document, 10-20 minutes later successfully collect my single status letter.
5. Bring the letter to Mahkamah Istana second floor, there a guy name Mr Lim will give you translation services to Chinese at RM60.
6. After translated the single status, bring the single status and translated document to Wisma Putra to endorse both.
7. I paid RM50 to have the document endorsed.
8. Bring the document to Chinese Embassy to endorse. (this step I haven't completed, will do so tomorrow.)

Note: you do not have to go to Wisma to endorse first only translate. You can get single status translated first, then only go to Wisma to endorse both English and Chinese document. Translation can be done at second floor Mahkamah Istana just opposite building of JPN Putrajaya.


Before I register for my marriage, I did a lot of online research.  After many months of research, I found there is not one website that provided a complete answer to the above.  I was very thankful for Shri Mataji was there to guide me throughout the whole process.  So, I hope this post will help future couples who would like to bring Malaysia and China closer through marriage.

First and foremost, you need to go to the Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (JPN) (National Registration Department) website to check out what you need to do.  You can also call their customer service phone line.

Basically, you have 2 choices.  Number 1: You register your marriage in Malaysia first.  Number 2:  You register your marriage in China first, then Malaysia.  I chose the latter which I will explain later why.  

Number 1 Option
Since I didn't do Number 1, here is a guide for those who are choosing Number 1 option.  The reason why I didn't choose number 1 was because the foreign spouse needed to be in Malaysia for 7 days before the couple can apply for registration of marriage.  My husband have some difficulty in that due to his work requirements.  Besides, it was super difficult for me to inform him what documents was required in Malaysia, in Chinese, because I am not very good in Chinese.

Number 2 Option
Before you proceed to go to China to register for the marriage, you need to obtain a letter of single status from the Malaysian Government to prove that you are single at the time of registration.

1. Apply for letter of single status

Go to JPN in Putrajaya.  Go to Bahagian Perkahwinan dan Perceraian in Level 1.  Go to counter 1 and ask for the application form for letter of single status.  You will be given a template letter of application of single status in which all you need to do is just to fill in the blanks with your particulars.  Attached together with this template is Form JPN.KC09 (Bahagian C).  Fill in all your particulars then go to Ground Floor to the Commissioner of Oaths office to get it sworn/sumpah/certified.  They will ask you to show your IC.  You need to pay RM4 for this service.

Go back to Level 1, press a number and wait for your turn.  What I did was I got the number when I first arrived, asked for the application form, go to Commissioner of Oaths and then return to Level 1 and was just in time for my turn.  God Bless!!!

When it's your turn, give them your IC together with the application form.  Pay RM5.  Then you will be asked to wait again and after like 10-15 minutes, I got my letter of single status.  

Go to Kementerian Luar Negeri, Bahagian Konsular (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Counsular Dept), Wisma Putra, which is about 1km from JPN.  Go inside, show your documents to the enquiry counter and you will be given a number.  When your number is called, then you pass all your documents to the counter girl and wait for your letter of single status to be endorsed.  After about 15-30 minutes, I got my letter of single status endorsed!!!  I paid RM10 for the endorsement.

JPN opening hours are between 8.30-4.30pm while Kementerian Luar Negeri opening hours are between 8.30-4pm.

The letter of single status is valid for 150 days only.  So, please do plan carefully or else you will have to go through the whole process again.

2. Get your letter of single status translated and endorsed

Since the letter of single status is in English and I needed it for China, so I needed to translate it into Chinese.  I contacted Mr.Cheok, who is a certified translator and asked for his advice.  He gave very good and detailed instructions of what was needed to be done.

Basically, after a translator done the translation, you need to get it endorsed at the Sekretariat of Persatuan Penterjemah Malaysia at Jalan Maharajalela in Kuala Lumpur.  The Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs only recognises translation endorsement from government institution, like Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka (DBP) and the secretariat is under DBP.  Pay RM20 for the endorsement.  I paid Mr.Cheok RM300 for the translation and got him to help me with the endorsement which was very worth it.

Then after that is done, go back to Ministry of Foreign Affairs to get them endorse on the translated copy.  Pay RM10.

I took half day leave to go to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs again and I find their service is a little slower than when I went the first time, when it was closer to closing time.  Anyway, after 1 hour wait, I got my translated letter of single status endorsed by Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  Next stop, Chinese Embassy.

3. Endorsement at Chinese Embassy
I find this part is the most 'leceh' part.  The Chinese Embassy is located at 1st Floor, Plaza OSK, Jalan Ampang, KL and their opening hours are only from 9am-11.45am.  I thought their way of endorsement is the same as Wisma Putra, i,e give document, wait and receive document, all done in the same day.  But no, first day, you give your documents at the counter.  I submitted the English version, the Chinese translated letter of single status, photocopies of the documents and photocopy of IC.  You will given a slip and will be asked to return 4 working days later to collect your documents.  That itself took only like 5-10 minutes of my time.  I wanted to endorse both the English and the Chinese single status letter and that cost me RM160.

Go back 4 working days later.  I went there at 9 sharp because I requested time-off from my office.  I thought it will just take me like 5-10 minutes to collect, but no again.  Give your slip to the girl at the counter. She will give you a Bank of China's bank-in slip and tell you to go downstairs to the bank to bank-in the RM160.  But Bank of China only open from 9.30am.  So, I waited for the bank to open and after you banked-in the money, then take the bank-in slip and go back to the 1st floor.  As I go back to the first floor, there was already a queue.  Give the bank-in slip to the girl at the counter and she will then give you your documents,fully endorsed at the back of the documents.

Phew, now that is done, I am all ready to go to China to register for my marriage.

End of Part 1.

Part 2 will be on Registration of Marriage in China which I will blog about upon my return from China in September.

Comments

Gina the baker said…
Hello there... I'm about to apply for my single status certificate... This was very useful thanks for writing about it... Was just wondering if there were any documents I needed to bring with me?
Yen said…
Hi Gina,

Just your IC will do.
Hi, does anyone know what to do next after registered in China?

What are the documents need to prepare after registered in China.

Thanks!
Yen said…
Dear Gibson,

After registering in China, you wil need to re-register in Malaysia within 6 months.

Please read my blog post on this here: http://nycsahaj.blogspot.com/2011/11/complete-guide-to-marriage-registration.html
Julian Chai said…
How long to take to produce the single status certificate
Yen said…
Dear Julian,

You can get on the same day if you go early.
Joanne Yeo said…
Dear Yen,

Understand that the passport needs to be translate to Chinese as well.

Would like to check if the passport translated copy needs to be endorse by Ministry of Foreign Affairs?

Thank you.
Yen said…
Hi Joanne,

For the use of registration of marriage in China, yes you do need to translate your Malaysian passport. The translated passport does not need to be endorse by Ministry of Foreign Affairs when I registered. But do check with the local authorities as well as China authorities to confirm.
Unknown said…
Hi Yen,

Thanks for the info and it really useful! Would like to check with you the translation of foreign spouse's chinese passport, have to be done in Malaysia or original Chinese passport will do? Besides that, did your husband receive social visa (To stay in Malaysia) after the re-registration in Malayisa? Cause we are planning to live in Malaysia.

Thank you very much.

Regards,
Raymond
Yen said…
Dear Raymond,

Your foreign spouse Chinese passport need not to be translated as they have English written in there as well. Yes, my husband received the Long Term Social Visit Pass. Please refer to my LTSVP posts.
Raymond Mah said…
Thank you very much! It is a very useful and complete guideline for both of us! Thanks once again and really appreciate for publishing this :D
Raymond Mah said…
Hi Yen,

Going to JPN on coming Thursday. According to the JPN website, we need application letter stating the purpose of apply & also spouse photocopy passport? Is that true? The application letter can be done by ourselve?

Thanks.
Yen said…
Dear Raymond,

Application letter is given by JPN. It's a template. All you need is to fill in the blank and sign and get commissioner of oath to certify. But remember, I did this 4 years back. They could have change the rules now. Better you call JPN and ask directly.
tImBcHuA said…
Thanks a lot for your helpful information.
Min Chien said…
Thank you so much for the guide, I managed to get my single status letter and translation done few days ago by following your guide! Hope to share with you guys too.

1. Went to JPN second floor, queue up to get application form for single status.
2. Went to Sumpah area at down stairs (beware 12pm closed).
3. If Sumpah area closed, go to the opposite building at Mahkamah Istana to get it endorsed.
4. Go back to JPN queue up area to get number, wait for the number and submit endorsed document, 10-20 minutes later successfully collect my single status letter.
5. Bring the letter to Mahkamah Istana second floor, there a guy name Mr Lim will give you translation services to Chinese at RM60.
6. After translated the single status, bring the single status and translated document to Wisma Putra to endorse both.
7. I paid RM50 to have the document endorsed.
8. Bring the document to Chinese Embassy to endorse. (this step I haven't completed, will do so tomorrow.)

Note: you do not have to go to Wisma to endorse first only translate. You can get single status translated first, then only go to Wisma to endorse both English and Chinese document. Translation can be done at second floor Mahkamah Istana just opposite building of JPN Putrajaya.

Hope this will help.
Yen said…
Dear Min Chien,

Thank you so much for the info. I will update my blog based on this info.

Thanks.

Min Chien said…
You're welcome, I just went for Chinese embassy for endorsement today.

I went to the reception to get an endorsement application form to fill in, then went back to get a number. This part a bit weird as I'm not sure if I have to endorse all four document: (remember to make photocopy all 4 of them in case needed)

Single Status Letter (endorsed at Wisma)
Sumpah Letter (endorsed at Wisma)
Chinese Translated Single Status Letter (endorsed at Wisma)
Chinese Translated Sumpah Letter (endorsed at Wisma)

I was given a slip to return few days later to make payment and collection, however I was told to pay RM320 for 4 document to endorse (RM80 each).

I believe you only require to submit Chinese translated single status letter and translated sumpah letter will do at RM160. Not entirely sure if the Malay version is required or not. Do check at the counter to avoid paying an addition RM160 haha. Basically that's all until I collect my Chinese counselor endorsed document. Thanks for the guide Yen! It really helped a lot!

Seh Tat said…
Hi Yen & MinChien,

Just a small update that the Mahkamah Istana in Putrajaya no longer handle translation at the moment.

The option is either to visit the KL High Court or Institut Terjemahan Malaysia which is located in Wangsa Maju.

I heard different versions that for the marriage registration in China the sumpah letter is needed and some say not. Any clue on this?
Yen said…
Hi Seh Tat, Thanks for the update. No clue about the sumpah letter.
Yong Ncue said…
HI, If I want translate from English to Vietnamese of single status letter, where should I go?

Thanks.
Yen said…
Hi Yong Ncue, Sorry I am not sure about translation to Vietnamese. Perhaps you can try the places mentioned by Seh Tat in the comments above.
Yoee Lee said…
Hi, I am Yoee, may I have your email or any other contact to know more information about Malaysian and Chinese marriage, I am a Chinese, and my boyfriend is a Malaysian, we are planing to get marry. Thank you
Yen said…
Hi Yoee, All the details that I know and have knowledge of is in this very blog. You can search for it and read from there. Congrats on your wedding!
Yoee Lee said…
After the process in malaysia, what is the process in china?
Yen said…
Hi yoee Lee, depends which option you choose. I only did the one where we registered in China first, then Malaysia.
Read More said…
Hi Yen,

I accidentally stumbled across your blog when I casually Google about China-Malaysia wedding. I am currently dating a Mainland Chinese guy while I am a Malaysian Chinese (banana as well). It's been 2.5 years, we've experienced ups and downs and I'm looking forward o settle down as soon as possible. As I read your posts, I found many similarities between us. I am interested and will be delighted if I can keep in touch with you via email; I don't mean to bother you (as your blog priority is still about your beliefs) but I just felt that I can have someone to talk to since we have some sort of similarities.

I look forward to your reply, thank you in advance.

Regards,
Charlene
Yen said…
Hi Charlene,

You can email to nycatlife(AT)gmail(DOT)com.
Shian said…
Hi, thank you so much for this post! It helped me immensely in getting my single status letter.

I would like to add some updates on the processes in my experience going to get the single letter status in Malaysia (for registration in China first before Malaysia):

1) There is no longer translation service in Mahkamah Putrajaya. You could either engage your own translator service or in my case I went to the nearest courthouse, Mahkamah Kajang (30 mins drive away from JPN) and look for the court translator named Ms. Cher. I got it within the same day.

2) China consular office in Plaza OSK no longer endorse single status letter. Endorsement service of single status letter shifted to China Visa Application Service Centre, 6th Floor, Hampshire Place, Jalan Mayang Sari (5 mins walk from Plaza OSK). The service counter open from 9am- 3pm and you can pay within the same premise.

3) Fees had doubled! Endorsement of singles status letter in China Visa Application Service Centre will cost you RM 165 per piece of document now. It cost me RM 660 to endorse 4 piece.

Hope this will help any future single status letter applicant. Good Day.
Yen said…
Thanks Shian for the update. Very useful for whoever needs these info. Appreciate it.
Christina said…
hi... i noticed these r all done in kl. any ideas if other places in malaysia can do tis also? or i nd to gi kl?:)
many thanks.
Yen said…
Hi Christina, You can check with the local offices and see if you can do it there. A friend of mine from Penang had to come to Putrajaya to do theirs.
czent_1208 said…
very useful.... must go putrajaya only...cannot go other ?
Yen said…
Hi czent_1208

You can check with the local offices if it can be done there instead of Putrajaya.